Winners-a-Plenty at WA Regional WorldSkills Australia Comps
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Jacob Cappola, WorldSkills Competition WinnerResults from Perth’s North and South Metropolitan regions which are competing in Bricklaying in Regional WorldSkills Australia, are now available with South West’s competition taking place at Bunbury TAFE on 14 Sept.

The standard this year has so far been very good demonstrating once again that we have an excellent talent pool of young Bricklayer apprentices in training in WA.  In these two Regions completed to date there were also competitors who did not win a medal but are young enough to still be eligible to compete again in 2019.  Having gained experience the first time they will be better equipped and ready for success.

On behalf of the Steering Committee, I would like to congratulate and thank winners and all participants in the competition.  ABBTF applauds all bricklaying apprentices who are prepared to have a crack at competitions.  We believe that regardless of your placement, by having a go you are sending out a positive message.  It also demonstrates that you are keen to develop and challenge your skills and you want to succeed.  So – well done everyone.

Joel Fryer, WorldSkills Competition WinnerThe overall top result from the two Regional teams of 10 competitors in total was Gold winner Jacob Coppola from South Metropolitan with his best scores in the areas of Detail, Joint Finish and Alignment.  The second highest score came from Gold winner from North Metropolitan, Joel Fryer with key strengths in Detail, Plumb and Alignment.

Six students from Ellenbrook Secondary College also competed in the Vocational Education and Training in Schools (VETiS) category for Bricklaying.  Strong support from their school and Trade Skills acquired through their Trade Training Centre, proved evident in the quality of projects completed.  Eddie Campbell (Bricklaying WorldSkills Australia expert for WA) commented that “He was suitably impressed by these students and the support behind them”.  All placegetters in the three competitions were as follows:

Winner Level Perth North Metro Perth South Metro VETiS Bricklaying
(Perth North)
Gold Joel Fryer Jacob Coppola Jacobus Duvenhage
Silver Remington Edwards Beau Mettraux Michael Tierney-Moore
Bronze Vincenzo Lenzo Christopher McAdam Keanu Kaukasi

Team representation and selection for the next National Competition will be decided upon early in 2018.  There are no guarantees on who will represent a Region as there is much to consider.  The National event will be held in Sydney next year, following Melbourne in 2016.

Competitors at WorldSkills Competition

Later this year and following completion of the South West Regional competition there will be a Medal Ceremony for those who received a placing.  Full results of competitions to date are available at abbtf.wa@abbtf.com.au.  The ABBTF WA Facebook page will carry additional photos.

ABBTF would like to thank local volunteers, Ellenbrook Secondary College and our trade sponsors partnering Regional WorldSkills Australia events and conducting Expos.  They are the backbone of Trade Training for Bricklaying in WA.

Dean Pearson
ABBTF Manager WA

Leave a Reply

Interested in trying Bricklaying? Then please contact us on 1300 30 44 77